PRIVACY POLICY

Okay, so since I am legally required to put up a Privacy Policy, this is the one that my webhost recommends to me. I imagine that it’s a standard Privacy Policy like those you can find on most websites.

However, since I haven’t the faintest idea how to interpret legal jargon, I will tell you what I personally do with any e-mail addresses that I receive from readers of this website.

First of all, you are not required to give me your e-mail address in order to post comments. Comments may be made anonymously and as long as I consider the content of the comments appropriate and respectful, I will post your comments on my site.

I do ask for your e-mail address if you would like personal feedback or a personal reply from me (only logical), if you would like to subscribe to an e-zine or any other offer which I may offer in the future or if you will be ordering a psychic reading from me or any other service which I may offer in the future.

So what do I do with e-mail addresses from readers?

Well, firstly, I will NOT be storing your e-mail addresses in my computer. So your e-mail address will be safe even if I ever get viruses or hackers in my computer (which we all fervently hope will never happen). Your e-mail address will be safe even if uninvited houseguests grab a hold of my computer and start browsing its contents without my permission.

I WILL be keeping e-mail addresses from readers in the on-line mail service provided by my webhost, SBI. So I suppose it depends on how much you trust in my webhost to be secure and hacker-free. I obviously trust in it enormously, I understand it to be the only webhost I know of that has never been hacked and that most certainly makes its best efforts to try to ensure that it will never be hacked, either.

My webhost also automatically manages e-zines, automatic replies, vacation responses and mail-outs for me, so I need never look at the individual e-mails of people who subscribe to my publications or offers or who ask for automatic responses from me.

I do, obviously, look at the e-mail addresses of people to whom I respond personally, but once again, I will not store your addresses in my computer. Your address will remain securely in my webhost mail service, which is what I will be using to reply to you.

If you have any more questions, you can write to me personally by clicking here: Contact Me, or you can read on to my OFFICIAL PRIVACY POLICY:

OFFICIAL PRIVACY POLICY

At SeasOfMintaka.com we recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use SeasOfMintaka.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

SeasOfMintaka.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

SeasOfMintaka.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, e-mail address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our e-mail list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables SeasOfMintaka.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you choose to do so.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If SeasOfMintaka.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Me page.

Updates and Effective Date

SeasOfMintaka.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Governing Law

SeasOfMintaka.com is controlled, operated and administered in Spain. Because this site can be accessed from countries all around the world, the only jurisdiction able to solve any dispute regarding the interpretation of these conditions is the Spanish Law, as well as any International Agreements that Spain may have signed. The user agrees that all matters relating to access to or use of SeasOfMintaka.com or any other hyperlinked Web site shall be governed by the laws of Spain.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the SeasOfMintaka.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER AND COPYRIGHT NOTICE

SeasOfMintaka.com provides this website as a service.

While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. SeasOfMintaka.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. SeasOfMintaka.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).

This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

All of the content on this site (including all text, graphics, sounds, logos, images, audio and video demos and other files) is covered under Spanish and international copyright and trademark laws by SeasOfMintaka.com and other companies, and is property of SeasOfMintaka.com, or is presented with permission and/or under license. This content may not be used for any commercial use without express written permission of SeasOfMintaka.com, and possibly other copyright or trademark owners.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. Apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website is prohibited without the prior written consent of SeasOfMintaka.com.


Return from Privacy Policy to Seas Of Mintaka: Psychic Empowerment for Spiritual Growth Home Page




Forest of Mintaka


All images and graphics on this site are mine, either taken by me, designed by me or used with permission of the original owner. If you wish to copy and use any of these images on-line you may do so, but please provide a credit and a link back to my site, such as “Image Courtesy of SeasOfMintaka.com”. Linking the image itself, without text, is also acceptable.


Disclaimer: I do occasionally have affiliate links on this website. However, they are only for products or services that I myself have purchased, used and believe in. I will only ever endorse products and services that I myself have purchased, used and believe in. So if in the end you feel you would like to buy these products or services, I’d feel real chuffed if you’d buy them through my links here on this website. It won’t cost YOU any more, and it will benefit ME, the sellers of these products and services, and everyone else involved.